CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 G80283

TARIFF NO: 5806.32.1090; 5609.00.3000; 7117.11.0000; 6702.90.3500; 3924.90.5500; 3926.90.3500; 5808.10.7000

Mr. Richard Tinelli
Mastercargo Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of “Trim Kits” from China.

Dear Mr. Tinelli:

In your letter dated July 27, 2000, on behalf of Brod Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are “Trim Kits,” style numbers 4411, 4412, and 4413. Style number 4411 consists of a plastic box with ten compartments. Contained in the compartments are: Plastic sequins, a 100 percent polyester grosgrain ribbon, two compartments containing artificial flowers made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric, a 100 percent nylon woven fabric ric rac ribbon, two compartment have 100 percent nylon woven satin rosettes, and a 100 percent polyester woven fabric ribbon with embroidered flower designs.

Style number 4412 consists of a plastic box with ten compartments. The items contained in this plastic box are: Two compartments have 100 percent polyester grosgrain ribbons, a compartment with 70 percent PVC/30 percent nylon gold metallic ribbon, a compartment with 65 percent polyester/35 percent PVC jacquard sari ribbon, a compartment with 100 percent nylon woven fabric ribbon with loop yarn around the edges, two compartments containing PVC sequins, and two compartments with sequins of a diameter of approximately 3/4 inches in diameter, to each of which is glued a plastic ring over which a thread of man-made fiber has been chain stitched.

Style number 4413 consists of a plastic box with ten compartments. The items contained in this plastic box are: Two compartments with PVC sequins, two compartments with sequins of a diameter of approximately 5/8 inches, to which is glued a plastic ring over which a thread of man-made fiber has been chain stitched, a compartment with 100 percent nylon woven satin rosettes, a compartment with 100 percent polyester grosgrain ribbon, a compartment with 70 percent PVC/30 percent nylon gold metallic ribbon, a compartment with 65 percent polyester/35 percent PVC jacquard sari ribbon, and a compartment with gold colored aluminum studs.

The applicable subheading for the plastic boxes will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ribbons will be 5806.32.1090, HTS, which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; narrow fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (bolducs): Other woven fabric: Of man-made fibers; Ribbons, other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ric rac ribbons will be 5808.10.7000, HTS, which provides for braids in the piece; ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted; tassels, pompons and similar articles: Braids in the piece: Other: Of cotton or man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sequins 3926.90.3500, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Beads . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ¾” and 5/8” in diameter sequins with chain stitched yarn will be 5609.00.3000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum studs will be 7117.11.0000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Cuff links and studs. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the artificial flowers and rosettes will be 6702.90.3500, HTS, which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The ribbons and ric rac ribbon fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division